Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Interphil Laboratories Inc. is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing, but also complying with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Data Privacy Act). This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, process, use, retain and disclose your personal information, and explains your rights in relation to it.

SERVICE DESCRIPTION

This website serves as a platform for placing orders of Interphil Branded products, updates on products offers and special promotions. The delivery of order is thru an accredited distributor/s and third party logistics of Interphil.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT ARE COLLECTED

Personal information, as defined in the law, is any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

To enable access to the website properly, we collect the following personal information upon registration, sign up or upon placement of product order:

Basic Personal Information:

  • Full Name
  • Complete Address
  • Zip Code
  • Mobile Number
  • Email

Optional Personal Information

  • Gender
  • Birthday
  • Company Name
  • Profession

AUTOMATED ACCESS

(Please specify Interphil website) uses automated access (e.g., IP addresses and user IDs via cookies).

By using this website or application, you consent to the deployment of cookies. This cookie is created when the user is logged in and contains a random, unguessable string that is associated with the user’s session ID (for future lookups). No personal information is stored.

COLLECTION METHOD

We collect personal information thru registration or sign up or product order placement/s.

TIMING OF COLLECTION

We collect personal information upon registration or sign up or product order placement/s.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information you provide for confirmation of the delivery of the products ordered thru this site and for updates on promotions and other special offers.We reserve the right to use the personal information for any other purpose that we may deem necessary and appropriate and/or as required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and or any relevant regulatory authorities.

STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

After the registration process, all information are electronically stored only through the website and are encrypted both at rest and in transit.

DATA SECURITY

We shall take reasonable measures to store and process your personal information securely.

METHOD OF USE

The information provided herein are only for placing of orders of the product and shall not be recycled nor used for any other purpose other than the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected are electronically stored in the server of Interphil Laboratories Inc. Canlubang Industrial Estate, Barrio Pittland Cabuyao Laguna.

THIRD PARTY TRANSFER

The personal information collected will be shared to the accredited distributor/s and third party logistics of Interphil Laboratoreis such as Pharmcare, LBC, JNT Express, EDSI Delivery Service, accredited drugstores and other known market places for any of the purpose/s as stated in this Privacy Notice or any other purpose/s directly related thereto.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these accredited distributor/s and third parties are bound by confidentiality, will comply with the applicable laws on data privacy and that they implement adequate measures to safeguard your personal information and process information only to the extent necessary and appropriate for one or more of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

RETENTION PERIOD

The personal information collected will be stored for a period of five (5) years from the date of last access.  “Last access” means the date of your last logged in to the website. After said period, we shall ensure that your personal information is destroyed or disposed of in a manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to by other party or public or prejudice your rights as data subject.

PARTICIPATION OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Under Section 16 of the Data Privacy Act, your rights as a data subject are as follows:

  • The right to be informed

We collect your personal information upon registration and use of this forum. The information shall be aggregated for statistical and feedback purposes. We do not use your personal information for any other purpose.

  • The right to access

Upon request, you can obtain a copy of your personal information that we process on this forum.

  • The right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and to withhold consent in case of any changes to the information that was supplied to you.

  • The right to erasure or blocking

You have the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from this forum, if provided with any substantial proof of the following:

  1. Your personal information is incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained;
    1. Your personal information is being used for a purpose not authorized by yourself;
    1. The personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes of this forum;
    1. You withdraw consent or object to the processing of your information, and there is no other legal ground or overriding legitimate interest for the processing;
    1. Your personal information concerns private information that is prejudicial to you, unless justified by freedom of speech, of expression, or of the press or otherwise authorized;
    1. The processing is unlawful; or
    1. This site violated your rights as a data subject.
  2. The right to file a complaint and the right to damages

You may file a complaint if there is false, incomplete, outdated, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal information, and may be indemnified for any damages sustained, considering any substantial proof of violation of your rights and freedoms as stated above.

  • The right to rectify

You have the right to correct any inaccurate or outdated personal information upon request.

  • The right to portability

Upon request, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in an electronic or structured format. 

We shall acknowledge receipt of and respond to any such complaint/request within thirty (30) days from receipt thereof.

INQUIRY

For further information and inquiries, you may reach out to:

INTERPHIL LABORATORIES INC.
Canlubang Industrial Estate Bo. Pittland Cabuyao Laguna 4025
General Information: (please put General business email address of Interphil)
Office Landline: (49) 5492345 to 49

CONSENT

By clicking [YES], you provide us with your consent for us to collect, process, use, retain and disclose your personal information for, or directly related to, any of the purpose/s stated above.

DISCLAIMER

This site may feature message boards, chat rooms/areas, ratings, comments, blogs and testimonials where consumers, product advocates, influencers and bloggers share information and post questions for others to answer. Interphil does not, in any way, endorse any of the comments or messages (including opinions, advices, and statements) posted by the users of this site. All communications made available as part of the discussions are under the responsibility of the authors and not of Interphil Laboratories Inc. We encourage every user to report any offensive message to (plesase put email address of Interphil).

X